Privacy Policy

The "Church" (Mountainview Christian Reformed Church) is committed to protecting your privacy and therefore embraces the principles of the Canadian Standards Association 'Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information' to ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purpose for which it is collected, and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required.

Any personally identifiable information is considered personal information and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Identified purposes

The Church collects and uses personal information for a variety of purposes including:

  1. providing services to individuals ministered to by the Church;
  2. establishing and maintaining membership lists;
  3. managing and maintaining employee information; and
  4. establishing and maintaining lists of donors.

In this Privacy Policy the above list will be referred to as the "Identified Purposes".

Consent

Consent will be obtained from the individual whose personal information is collected, used and disclosed, unless obtaining the consent would be inappropriate or not required by law. In some cases a person's consent may be implied by virtue of their membership in the Church or because of the person’s conduct with the Church.

When appropriate, written consent will be obtained.

An individual may withdraw his or her consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, where required.

An individual that wishes to withdraw consent should notify the Church’s Privacy Officer. The individual will be informed of any reasonable foreseeable implications of withdrawing consent.

Limiting collection and retention of personal information

The Church will only collect or use personal information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If information is required for any other purpose, the Church will notify you of that purpose in order to obtain consent. The Church will retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

Accuracy

The Church will maintain personal information as accurately, completely, and in as up-to-date a manner as possible, and as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

Safeguards

The Church will protect your personal information with safeguards appropriate to the level of sensitivity of the information. These safeguards will include restricted access and secure storage of that information where appropriate.

Accountability, openness and access

The Church has appointed the Church’s Secretary as its Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer shall be accountable for the Church’s compliance with this Privacy Policy. A copy of this Privacy Policy will be available on our website, and you may have access to any of your personal information to confirm its accuracy by making arrangements with the Privacy Officer.

This Policy was established January 2005 in accordance with the: "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act"